Jul 22, 2019  
2019-2020 APU Catalog 
    
2019-2020 APU Catalog

University Directory



Administration

President – Dr. Robert Onders
Provost - Dr. Hilton Hallock
Chief Advancement Officer - Clarice Dickess

Chief Finance Officer -Mark Regoord
Dean of Students - Ben Hahn

Registrar – Michelle Wheeler
Director of Financial Services – Scott Graves
Director of Admissions - Kate Hillenbrand

Director of Information Technology – Kris Gills
Facilities/Property Manager – Kathy Mincks

Faculty

DEBORAH AJANGO, Assistant Professor of Outdoor Studies; B.S., University of Wisconsin Madison; M.S., University of Wisconsin Madison.

KATIE BARAKI, Visiting Assistant Professor of Nursing and Community Health; B.S., University of Utah; M.S., University of Utah.

DEE BARKER, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science; B.S., University of Victoria (B.C.) Canada; M.S., University of Hawaii; Ph.D., University of South Florida.

MICHAEL BRISENO, Visiting Assistant Professor of Outdoor Studies; B.A., Alaska Pacific University; M.S., Alaska Pacific University. 

MALASRI CHAUDHERY-MALGERI, Assistant Professor of Psychology; MSCP Director; B.A., University of Michigan; M.A., Wayne State University; Ph.D., Wayne State University.

ROMAN J. DIAL, Professor of Biology and Mathematics; B.S., M.S., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Ph.D., Stanford University.

JESSIE DOWNES, Assistant Professor of Nursing; Nursing Program Director; B.S., Chamberlain College of Nursing; M.S., Chamberlain University/DeVry School of Management; D.N.P., Chamberlain University. 

KRISTIN ENGLISH, Assistant Professor of Business Administration; B.S., University of Arizona; M.B.A., University of California, Los Angeles.

JASON GECK, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science; B.A., California State University, Sacramento; M.S., Alaska Pacific University.

RENEE GEORG, Associate Professor of Counseling Psychology; B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S.C.P., Alaska Pacific University.

FARRAH GREENE-PALMER, B.A., Johns Hopkins University; M.A., University of Hawaii at Manoa; PsyD., University of Hawaii at Manoa. 

BRAD HARRIS, Associate Professor of Marine Biology; B.S. Texas A&M; M.S., Ph.D., University of Massachusetts.

BEVERLY HOLMES, Associate Professor of Business Administration and Management; Corporate Programs Director; B.A., Alaska Pacific University; M.B.A., Alaska Pacific University.

LAURA HUDSON, Assistant Professor of Health Services Administration; B.A., Georgia State University; B.S.N., Texas A & M University; M.B.A., Alaska Pacific University.

VICTORIA HYKES STEERE, Assistant Professor of Alaska Native Studies; B.A., Colby College; J.D., University of Iowa; L.L.M., University of Washington.

MICHAEL KAPLAN, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies; B.A., Reed College; M.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage; Ph.D., University of Washington.

AMANDA L. KING, Associate Professor of Geology and Earth Sciences; MSES Director; B.S., California Institute of Technology; Ph.D., Stanford University.

ROBERT A. LANE, Professor of Psychology; PsyD Director; B.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage; M.S., University of LaVerne; Ph.D., The Union Institute.

ERIN LARSON, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science; B.A., Dartmouth College; Ph.D. Cornell University.

EEVA LATOSUO, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies; B.S., Western Washington University; M.S., University of Helsinki. (sabbatical 2019-2020)

ALEX LEE, Assistant Professor of Philosophy; Early Honors Co-Director; A.B., Dartmouth College; M.S., University of Colorado at Boulder; Ph.D., University of Colorado at Boulder.

MEREDITH MARCHIONI, Assistant Professor of Cultural Studies; B.A., Drew University; M.A., American University; M.A., Florida International University; Ph.D., Florida International University. 

PAMELA A. MASLYK, Assistant Professor of Mathematics; Early Honors Co-Director; B.A., Slippery Rock University; M.S. University of Alaska, Fairbanks.

GINA MILLER, Assistant Professor of Writing; B.A., Washburn University; M.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage.

NORA MILLER, Assistant Professor of Psychology; B.A., Hamilton College; M.S.C.P, Alaska Pacific University.

RACHAEL MILLER, Associate Professor of Business; Walter J. Hickel Professor of Strategic Planning and Entrepreneurship; B.A., Kent State University; M.B.A., Colorado State University.

STEPHANIE MORGAN, Associate Professor of Psychology; Director, Institute of Health & Wellness; B.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage; M.S., Portland State University; Ph.D., Saybrook University.

OBED NYARIBO, Associate Professor of Business; MBA Director; B.S., National American University; M.B.A., Metropolitan University; D.B.A., Walden University.

DAVID ONOFRYCHUK, Assistant Professor of Creative Writing and Composition; B.A. University of St. Thomas; M.F.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage.

ROSANNE PAGANO, Assistant Professor of Writing; MAP Director; B.A. in English, Albertus Magnus College; M.J., University of California, Berkeley; M.A.P.P., University of Pennsylvania.

TIMOTHY M. RAWSON, Professor of History; B.A., Luther College; M.A., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Ph.D., University of Oregon.

ERIC REDDING, Associate Professor of Music; B.S., University of Mary; M.M., Central Washington University.

STEVEN RUBINSTEIN, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies; MSOEE Director; B.S., Guilford College; M.S., Minnesota State University.

JOE SARCONE, Assistant Professor of Environmental Public Health; Environmental Public Health Director; B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S.P.H., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

DAVID SCHEEL, Professor of Marine Biology; B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; M.S., Ph.D., University of Minnesota.

YASO G. THIRU, Professor of Accounting and Management; Director, Institute of Business & Public Policy; Chartered Global Management Accountant; Certified Management Accountant; Master of Accountancy, Bowling Green State University; Ed.D., Fielding Graduate Institute.

PAUL F. TWARDOCK, Professor of Outdoor Studies; Director, Institute of Culture & Environment; B.S., Western Illinois College; M.B.A., Alaska Pacific University.

NATHAN WOLF, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science; B.S., University of St. Andrews; M.S., London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine; Ph.D., University of Wyoming.

FACULTY EMERITI

MARILYN R. BARRY, Professor of English, 2011

RAGHBIR S. BASI, Professor of Management, 1999

REGINA A. BOISCLAIR, Professor of Religious Studies, 2018

JIM BROWN, Professor Environmental Science, 2010

DIANA CALDWELL, Associate Professor of Education, 2005

ROBERT D. CRAIG, Professor of Social Sciences, 1998

ELLEN COLE, Professor Counseling Psychology, 2010

MEI MEI EVANS, Professor of English, 2019

JANE L. EVANSON, Professor of Education, 1995

CHARLES B. FAHL, Professor of Environmental Science, 2003

MARK FALLER, Professor of Philosophy, 2016

CHARLES C. FRISBEE, Professor of Education, 1968

ORCUTT W. (JACK) FROST, Professor of Humanities, 1991

KIM S. KJAERSGAARD, Professor of Psychology, 2017

CAROLE LUND, Professor of Business Administration, 2018

JIM MAHAFFEY, Associate Professor, 1992

LUZ RIVAS McDADE, Assistant Professor of Human Services, 1996

KAREN MCCAIN, Assistant Professor of Education, 2018

DAVID F. McGIVERN, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies, 2014

LORETTA M. MILLER, Professor of Education, 1968

THEODORE MUNSCH, Professor of Education, 2010

RUSTY MYERS, Professor of Environmental Science, 2015

JANET L. PRANGE, Professor of Education, 1993

ESTHER BETH SULLIVAN, Associate Professor of Theater and Communication, 2018

EDITH M. TAYLOR, Instructor of Management, 1998

STANLEY CARL TOBIN, Associate Professor of Environmental Science, 2019

ROBERT T. WILKINSON, Professor of Humanities, 2012

JOHN PRICE WOODS, Professor of Physics and Mathematics, 1976

STAFF EMERITA

JEANETTE BROOKS, Registrar Emerita, 2006

2019-2020 Board of Trustees

Officers

Ethan Schutt, Chair
Harry McDonald, Vice Chair
Gerald Moses, Secretary
Jason Hart, Treasurer
 

Susan Anderson Margie Bezona Matt Carle
Trigg Davis LeeAnn Garrick Mia Heavener
Chris Hodel Don Keil Jason Metrokin
Leah Pili Jim Roberts Kimberly Strong
Tabetha Toloff Tina Woods, Ph.D.  
     

Trustees Emeriti

Hugh Ashlock Robert Atwood* Eunice Beene*
Mary Bettis Carl Brady, Jr. Larry Carr*
Larry S. Cash Roger Chan Andrew Eker
John Eng Charlie Fahl Patricia Heller
Frederick Hood Jr., M.D. Karen Hunt V. Louise Kellogg*
Arthur Kelly Sue Linford Bonnie Mehner
Frances Mlakar Father Steven Moore John K. Overbey
Robert Pease Leah Peterson* Raymond Peterson
Ed Rasmuson John Seawell Barbara Dadd Shaffer
Govenor William Sheffield Jan Sieberts John Wannamaker
Gordon Wear Reverend A.C. Wischmeier Eric Wohlforth
John Woods, M.D.    

Honorary Trustees

Robert Atwood* Larry Carr* Joe Hays
Harusuka Imamura James Kross  

APU Foundation 2019-2020 Board of Directors Officers

Chris Swalling, Chair
Jan Sieberts, Vice Chair
Jeff Leonard, Secretary
Trigg Davis, Director
Jason Metrokin, Director
Eric Wohlforth, Director
Tina Woods, Director

2019-2020 Elder Council Members
 

Edna Apatiki Lisa Dolchok Barbara Fleek 
Michael Harper Adelheid Herman Fred John, Jr
Willie Kasayulie Jim LaBelle, Sr Edna MacLean, Ph.D.
Cecilia (Tacuk) Martz Mary Ann Mills Joseph Senungetuk
Carol Smith Joe Williams, Jr Justin Wilson


* Deceased