Feb 22, 2024  
2023-2024 APU Catalog 
    
2023-2024 APU Catalog

University Directory



Administration

President – Dr. Janelle Vanasse; B.S., St. Cloud State University; M.Ed., University of Alaska, Anchorage; Ed.D., Gonzaga University.
Provost - Dr. Hilton Hallock; B.A., University of Virginia; M.Ed., University of Vermont; C.A.S., Syracuse University; Ph.D., Syracuse University.
Chief Advancement Officer - Laurie Evans-Dinneen; B.S. & B.A., Northern Illinois University; M.F.A., University of Oregon.
Chief Finance Officer -Sheila King; B.S., University of Texas at Dallas; Certified Public Accountant in Alaska. 
Dean of Students - Ben Hahn; B.A., Western Washington University; M.Ed., Oregon State University. 
Registrar – Michelle Wheeler
Director of Financial Aid – Jo Holland
Director of Admissions - Brian McDermott
Director of Information Technology – Sai Sadasivam
Facilities/Property Manager – Wade Kleven 

Faculty

NATHAN ANDERSON, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science; B.S., Alaska Pacific University; M.S., Dartmouth College.

ANDREA ANDRASCHKO, Assistant Professor of Business, Health Occupations and Health Sciences; B.A., University of North Carolina; B.S., University of North Carolina; M.B.A., Wayland Baptist University.

MONIQUE ANDREWS, Assistant Professor of Psychology; B.A., University of Alaska Fairbanks; M.S., Alaska Pacific University.

KATIE ARCHER OLSON, Associate Professor of Education; B.S., University of Alabama at Birmingham; M.A.T., University of Alaska, Southeast; Ed.D., American College of Education. 

DEE BARKER, Associate Professor of Environmental Science; B.S., University of Victoria (B.C.) Canada; M.S., University of Hawaii; Ph.D., University of South Florida.

CATHERINE BENOIT, Assistant Professor of Nursing; B.S.N., University of North Dakota; M.S.N., Liberty University.

KATIE BUTLER, Assistant Professor of Nursing; B.S., Northeastern University; M.S., University of Alaska, Anchorage. 

ROMAN J. DIAL, Professor of Biology and Mathematics; B.S., M.S., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Ph.D., Stanford University.

DIANE DROUTMAN, Associate Professor of Nursing; B.S.N., Northeastern University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix; Ph.D., University of Phoenix.

WILLIAM ELLIOTT, Assistant Professor of Writing; Early Honors Director; B.A., University of Puget Sound; Ph.D., University of California, Davis. 

KRISTIN ENGLISH, Associate Professor of Business Administration; Corporate Programs Director; B.S., University of Arizona; M.B.A., University of California, Los Angeles.

BIX FIRER, Assistant Professor of Outdoor Studies; B.S. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; M.A., University of Chicago

LINCOLN GARRICK, Assistant Professor of Business;  MBA Director; B.S., Wayland University; M.B.A., Alaska Pacific University.

JASON GECK, Professor of Environmental Science; B.A., California State University, Sacramento; M.S., Alaska Pacific University; Ph.D., University of Alaska, Fairbanks.

RENEE GEORG, Associate Professor of Counseling Psychology; B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S.C.P., Alaska Pacific University.

FARRAH GREENE-PALMER, Associate Professor of Psychology; Counseling Psychology Graduate Program Director; B.A., Johns Hopkins University; M.A., University of Hawaii at Manoa; PsyD., University of Hawaii at Manoa. 

BRAD HARRIS, Professor of Marine Biology; B.S. Texas A&M; M.S., Ph.D., University of Massachusetts.

BEVERLY HOLMES, Associate Professor of Business Administration and Management; Director, Institute of Business & Public Policy; B.A., Alaska Pacific University; M.B.A., Alaska Pacific University.

VICTORIA HYKES STEERE, Assistant Professor of Alaska Native Studies; B.A., Colby College; J.D., University of Iowa; L.L.M., University of Washington.

POLLY HYSLOP, Research Professor of Indigenous Studies; B.A., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; M.A., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Ph.D., University of Alaska, Fairbanks.

KEVIN JONES, Assistant Professor of Religious Studies; Cardinal Newman Chair of Catholic Theology; B.S., University of Florida; M.A., Catholic University of America; Ph.D., Catholic University of America.

MICHAEL KAPLAN, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies; B.A., Reed College; M.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage; Ph.D., University of Washington.

DANIELLE KERN, Assistant Professor of Nursing; B.S.N., University of Alaska, Anchorgage; M.S.N., Grand Canyon University.

AMANDA L. KING, Professor of Geology and Earth Sciences; MSES Director; B.S., California Institute of Technology; Ph.D., Stanford University.

STEPHEN KOLLER, Visiting Instructor of Biology; B.S., University of Cincinnati; M.Ed., University of Cincinnati.

EEVA LATOSUO, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies; B.S., Western Washington University; M.S., University of Helsinki. 

ALEX LEE, Associate Professor of Philosophy; A.B., Dartmouth College; M.S., University of Colorado at Boulder; Ph.D., University of Colorado at Boulder. (on sabbatical 2023-2024)

DALE LEHMAN, Visiting faculty of Institute of Business & Public Policy; B.A., State University of New York at Stony Brook; M.A. and Ph.D., University of Rochester. 

BETH LEONARD, Research Professor of Indigenous Studies; B.A., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; M.Ed., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Ph.D., University of Alaska, Fairbanks. 

MEREDITH MARCHIONI, Assistant Professor of Cultural Studies; B.A., Drew University; M.A., American University; M.A., Florida International University; Ph.D., Florida International University. 

PAMELA A. MASLYK, Associate Professor of Mathematics; Director, Institute of Culture & Environment; B.A., Slippery Rock University; M.S. University of Alaska, Fairbanks.

NORA MILLER, Assistant Professor of Psychology; B.A., Hamilton College; M.S.C.P, Alaska Pacific University.

RACHAEL MILLER, Associate Professor of Business; B.A., Kent State University; M.B.A., Colorado State University.

LISA MOORE, Assistant Professor of Nursing; A.S.N., Malcolm X College; B.S.N., DePaul University; M.S.N., DePaul University.

STEPHANIE MORGAN, Professor of Psychology; Director, Institute of Health & Wellness; B.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage; M.S., Portland State University; Ph.D., Saybrook University.

MARIANNE MURRAY, Professor of Nursing; Nursing Director; B.S.N., West Texas A&M Canyon; M.S.N., Texas A&M Corpus Christi; D.P.N., American Sentinel University. 

BUDDY NORTH, Assistant Professor of Education; B.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage; M.A., University of Victoria, British Columbia; Ph.D., Teachers College, Columbia University.

OBED NYARIBO, Associate Professor of Business; B.S., National American University; M.B.A., Metropolitan University; D.B.A., Walden University.

DAVID ONOFRYCHUK, Associate Professor of Creative Writing and Composition; MFA Director; B.A. University of St. Thomas; M.F.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage.

ROSANNE PAGANO, Associate Professor of Writing; MAP Director; B.A. in English, Albertus Magnus College; M.J., University of California, Berkeley; M.A.P.P., University of Pennsylvania. 

TIMOTHY M. RAWSON, Professor of History; B.A., Luther College; M.A., University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Ph.D., University of Oregon.

ANNETTE REARDEN, Associate Professor of Nursing; B.S., Marquette University; M.S.N., University of Alaska, Anchorage. 

ERIC REDDING, Associate Professor of Music; B.S., University of Mary; M.M., Central Washington University. (sabbatical Fall 2023)

STEVEN RUBINSTEIN, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies; MSOEE Director; B.S., Guilford College; M.S., Minnesota State University. 

CHORON RYAN, Assistant Professor of Health Science; B.A., Alaska Pacific University; B.S., University of Alaska, Anchorage; M.A., Yale Divinity School.

JOE SARCONE, Assistant Professor of Environmental Public Health; Environmental Public Health Director; B.S., Pennsylvania State University; M.S.P.H., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

DAVID SCHEEL, Professor of Marine Biology; B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; M.S., Ph.D., University of Minnesota.

STACI SEAGLE, Assistant Professor of Nursing; A.A.S., University of Alaska, Anchorage; B.S.N., University of Alaska, Anchorage; M.S.N., Western Governors University.

SEAN SLENKAMP, Instructor of Nursing; B.S. & B.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage.

ERIKA STANNARD, Assistant Professor of Counseling Psychology; B.S., University of Rochester; M.S., Alaska Pacific University; PsyD., Alaska Pacific University. 

ANNE ST. CLAIR, Visiting Instructor of Outdoor Studies; B.A., University of Notre Dame; M.R.E.M., Simon Fraser University.

YASO G. THIRU, Professor of Accounting and Management; Chartered Global Management Accountant; Certified Management Accountant; Master of Accountancy, Bowling Green State University; Ed.D., Fielding Graduate Institute.

MAX TREINEN, Visiting Instructor in Institute of Culture & Environment; B.A., University of Alaska, Anchorage; M.A., California Institute of Integral Studies. 

AMMIE TREMBLAY, Associate Professor of Nursing; A.S.N., Edison College; B.S.N., Georgia Southern University; M.S.N., Georgia Southern University. 

REBECCA UNWIN, Assistant Professor of Nursing; A.D.N., University of South Dakota; B.S. H.C.M., Bellevue University; M.S.N., Gonzaga University. 

JORENE VOLKHEIMER, Assistant Professor of Psychology; M.S., University of Phoenix; Psy.D., Walden University. 

NATHAN WOLF, Associate Professor of Environmental Science; Assistant Director, Institute of Culture & Environment; B.S., University of St. Andrews; M.S., London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine; Ph.D., University of Wyoming.

FACULTY EMERITI

MARILYN R. BARRY, Professor of English, 2011

RAGHBIR S. BASI, Professor of Management, 1999

REGINA A. BOISCLAIR, Professor of Religious Studies, 2018

JIM BROWN, Professor Environmental Science, 2010

DIANA CALDWELL, Associate Professor of Education, 2005

ROBERT D. CRAIG, Professor of Social Sciences, 1998

ELLEN COLE, Professor Counseling Psychology, 2010

MEI MEI EVANS, Professor of English, 2019

JANE L. EVANSON, Professor of Education, 1995

CHARLES B. FAHL, Professor of Environmental Science, 2003

MARK FALLER, Professor of Philosophy, 2016

CHARLES C. FRISBEE, Professor of Education, 1968

ORCUTT W. (JACK) FROST, Professor of Humanities, 1991

KIM S. KJAERSGAARD, Professor of Psychology, 2017

ROBERT LANE, Professor of Psychology, 2023

CAROLE LUND, Professor of Business Administration, 2018

JIM MAHAFFEY, Associate Professor, 1992

LUZ RIVAS McDADE, Assistant Professor of Human Services, 1996

KAREN MCCAIN, Assistant Professor of Education, 2018

DAVID F. McGIVERN, Associate Professor of Outdoor Studies, 2014

LORETTA M. MILLER, Professor of Education, 1968

THEODORE MUNSCH, Professor of Education, 2010

RUSTY MYERS, Professor of Environmental Science, 2015

JANET L. PRANGE, Professor of Education, 1993

ESTHER BETH SULLIVAN, Associate Professor of Theater and Communication, 2018

EDITH M. TAYLOR, Instructor of Management, 1998

STANLEY CARL TOBIN, Associate Professor of Environmental Science, 2019

PAUL TWARDOCK, Professor of Outdoor Studies, 2023

ROBERT T. WILKINSON, Professor of Humanities, 2012

JOHN PRICE WOODS, Professor of Physics and Mathematics, 1976

STAFF EMERITA

JEANETTE BROOKS, Registrar Emerita, 2006

2023-2024 Board of Trustees

Officers

Jim Roberts, Chair
Liz La quen náay Medicine Crow, Vice Chair
Jason Hart, Treasurer
Susan Anderson, Secretary

Roy Agloinga Edna Apatiki Matt Carle
Trigg Davis LeeAnn Garrick Mia Heavener
Don Keil Cory LePore, Jr. Lucy Aŋasuk Nelson
Margie Nelson Joe Williams, Jr.  Tina Woods, Ph.D.

Trustees Emeriti

Hugh Ashlock Robert Atwood* Eunice Beene*
Mary Bettis Carl Brady, Jr.* Larry Carr*
Larry Cash Roger Chan Andrew Eker
John Eng* Charlie Fahl* Patricia Heller
Frederick Hood Jr., M.D. Karen Hunt V. Louise Kellogg*
Arthur Kelly Sue Linford* Bonnie Mehner
Frances Mlakar* Father Steven Moore* John K. Overbey
Robert Pease Leah Peterson* Raymond Peterson
Ed Rasmuson* John Seawell* Barbara Dadd Shaffer
Governor William Sheffield* Jan Sieberts John Wannamaker
Gordon Wear Reverend A.C. Wischmeier* Eric Wohlforth
John Woods, M.D.    

Honorary Trustees

Robert Atwood* Larry Carr* Joe Hays
Harusuka Imamura James Kross  

2023-2024 Elder Council Members

Joe Williams, Chair
Mary Ann Mills, Vice Chair

Phyllis Adams Edna Apatiki Barbara Fleek 
Michael Harper Adelheid Herman Fred John, Jr.
Wilson Justin James LaBelle, Sr.  Mary Ann Mills
Joe Williams, Jr.    
     
In Memoriam: Joseph Senungetuk    

APU Foundation 2023-2024 Board of Directors Officers

Chris Swalling, Chair
Jan Sieberts, Vice Chair
Jeff Leonard, Secretary
Trigg Davis, Director
LeeAnn Garrick, Director
Janelle Vanasse, Director, APU President
Eric Wohlforth, Director

DeWolf Kellogg Trust Board of Directors

Tina Woods, Chair
Bill Cramp
Prue Kluckhohn
Trigg Davis
Janelle Vanasse

Cardinal Newman Professorship Foundation Board of Directors 

Sister Josephine Aloralrea, Chair
Don Keil, Member
Father Leo Walsh, Member
Eric Wohlforth, Secretary